Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Home Here And Away is committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information provided by its customers. The Home Here And Away Policy is modelled after the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and is compliant with federal and provincial privacy laws including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Any time you do business with Home Here And Away or with anyone acting as an agent on our behalf, you are protected by the rights and safeguards contained in the Home Here And Away Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Home Here And Away collects your personal information when you place an order with Home Here And Away or when you contact Home Here And Away. Your information is only used to complete your order or to contact you. We will never use your personal information for other purposes or rent, sell or give your information to any third parties. Personal information includes your name, address, phone number, email and credit card information.

COOKIES

Home Here And Away may set or access cookies stored on your computer. We use cookies to collect anonymous information and to track user patterns. Cookies will identify your browser, but will not identify you. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features of the Home Here And Away website.

 SECURITY

Home Here And Away uses encryption to protect your personal information submitted on our website. Encryption protects your information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

 ACCURACY

Home Here And Away will try to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, please inform Home Here And Away about any change of name, address or other information. In the event you have questions about the accuracy of factual information we have collected about you, you will have access to that information to verify and update it.

ACCESS

If you have questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by Home Here And Away or if you wish to know if Home Here And Away has any of your personal information on file, you may contact Home Here And Away. We will only refuse access to information about you in circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation. If Home Here And Away refuses access to you, we will provide you with the reasons for refusal, upon request.

AMAZON ASSOCIATE

Home Here And Away is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com.